Perched gracefully on a slender tree branch, this adorable squirrel thrives in the thick canopies and forested regions it calls home (in the Thai-Malay Peninsula, Borneo and Sumatra). The Prevost's Squirrel, also known as the Asian tri-colored squirrel, has a distinctive appearance with its reddish-orange, gray, and creamy-white fur. Its large, expressive eyes and delicate whiskers make on of the most cute squirrel species in the world. Its agility and dexterity allow it to navigate the treetops with ease, foraging for food among the branches. Its diet consists of a variety of plant matter, including fruits, nuts, flowers, and tender leaves found within its natural habitat. Take a few minutes, put the pieces back together, and see this beautiful animal in all its splendor.Image Credit: Mehgan Murphy, Smithsonian's National Zoo
The giant anteater, also known as the ant bear, is native to Central and South America. It's mostly terrestrial and lives and forages and various habitats, including rainforest, grasslands and open areas. As it's name implies it feeds primarily on ants and termites using it's long and sticky tongue to collect them. In today's puzzle we feature a mother giant anteater and it's baby. Mother anteaters carry their offspring on their backs until weaning them.
In today's puzzle we feature a curious mule looking out it's paddock on a sunny day. If you didn't know, a mule is the offspring of a male donkey (jack) and a female horse (mare). Mules have short, thick heads, long ears, thin limbs, small, narrow hooves, and short manes. They occur in a variety of configurations, sizes, and colors. Common colors are sorrel, bay, black, and grey.
In today's puzzle we feature a curious giraffe. Giraffes usually inhabit savannahs and woodlands. They are the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant on Earth. Giraffes live in herds and they eat leaves, fruits, and flowers of woody plants. Fully grown giraffes stand 4.3–5.7 m (14.1–18.7 ft) tall, with males taller than females.
Pelicans are among the heaviest of flying birds. They use thermals for soaring to heights of 3000 m or more, combined both with gliding and with flapping flight in V formation, to travel distances of up to 150 km to feeding areas. Pelicans also fly low over stretches of water, using a phenomenon known as ground effect to reduce drag and increase lift. This helps them save substantial amounts of energy while flying.
Lions are native to Africa and India and live in grasslands, savannahs and shrublands. In this fun puzzle we feature a cute African lion cub playing on a tree log. Female lions can give birth to a litter of between one and four cubs. Lion cubs primarily consume their mother's milk for the first few months of their lives. Lionesses, the female lions, nurse their cubs and provide them with the necessary nutrients to grow and develop. Over time, as the cubs continue to grow and their hunting skills develop, they will gradually shift from relying on their mother's milk to consuming more and more solid food. Cubs typically start to become more independent and eventually leave their mother's care around the age of 1.5 to 2 years old.
Today's online jigsaw puzzle features a delightful French bulldog enjoying a sunny summer day stroll. French bulldogs, also known as "Frenchies," are a small domestic breed of dog that originated in France. They are known for their distinctive bat-like ears, compact muscular build, and playful, affectionate personalities. They are typically around 11 to 12 inches in height and weigh between 16 to 28 pounds. As for temperament, French bulldogs are known to be friendly, outgoing, and great with children. They have a playful and mischievous nature and love to be around people. They are also intelligent and easy to train, making them great pets for first-time dog owners. In this puzzle, you'll see a French bulldog on a walk, enjoying the warm summer weather. So, grab a cup of coffee, settle in, and get ready to solve this fun and adorable puzzle!
Take a few minutes and relax with this curious pigeon. Put the image back together and see it walk around the colorful Autumn leaves. Pigeons are stout-bodied birds with short necks and short slender bills. They primarily feed on seeds, fruits, and plants. The pigeon we see in parks and cities are feral pigeons are descendants of domestic pigeons that have returned to the wild. They are commonly known as city doves, city pigeons, or street pigeons. Many city squares and parks have large pigeon populations.
Nuthatches are skilled foragers often found in woodlands and gardens across North America, Europe, and Asia. Nuthatches are known for their ability to move headfirst down tree trunks and even hang upside-down while foraging for insects and seeds. They build their nests in tree cavities and crevices, often using mud and other materials to seal the entrance and create a cozy, safe space for raising their young. The name "nuthatch" comes from the bird's feeding behavior. These beautiful birds have a unique way of opening nuts, such as acorns or hazelnuts. They wedge the nuts in a crevice and use their strong bills to hammer or "hatch" them open. This puzzle is based on an 1768 illustration by James Bolton.
This new puzzle is based on a painting by the French artist Edgar Degas, created around 1871-1872. The painting depicts some horses grazing in a green meadow. In the foreground we can see two horses, a brown and and a white one. In the background we can see some houses, a river with boats and more horses grazing on the green meadow.
Today we're heading to a wild horse sanctuary to see and feed a heard of of horses. Wild horses mainly eat grasses and other types of vegetation that are available in their natural habitat. Grass is a primary part of their diet, and they spend a lot of time grazing to fulfill their nutritional needs. Wild life sanctuaries, like the one in this puzzle, offer a safe home for wild horses to live without human interference, promote genetic diversity, provide rehabilitation for horses and educate the public. Some sanctuaries allow controlled visitation, which can contribute to local economies through eco-tourism. People visiting can learn about wild horses and enjoy observing them in their natural habitat.
These beautiful pheasant, also known as the Chinese monal or Chinese impeyan, lives only in the mountains of central China. The male is more colorful then the female, that is dark brown with some white accents. The male monal has a large purple crest, a red-goldened mantle, a green head, bluish green feathers and black underparts. It's plumage is highly iridescent.
If you didn't know, the wild yak is a large bovine native to the Himalayas. It's habitat consists of treeless alpine areas between 3,000 and 5,500 m (9,800 and 18,000 ft), dominated by mountains and plateaus. Wild yaks once ranged up to southern Siberia to the east of Lake Baikal. Today, wild yaks are found primarily in northern Tibet and western Qinghai, with some populations extending into the southernmost parts of Xinjiang, and into India.
Didn't find something you like? Don't worry we have thousands of online puzzle games in our gallery for both kids and adults alike.