Another fun and colorful jigsaw puzzle is here! In this new one we feature a family of geese (gaggle). Put the pieces back together and see the two geese and their cute goslings. If you didn't know, geese are monogamous, living in permanent pairs throughout the year. Paired geese are more dominant and feed more, two factors that result in more young.Image Source /Credit: firma Joseph Scholz, 1829 - 1880, The Rijksmuseum
In this new puzzle we feature to cute bridled weasels playing on a log. The bridled weasel (long-tailed weasel or big stoat) is distinct from the short-tailed weasel, also known as a "stoat". The long-tailed weasel is one of the larger members of the genus Mustela in North America. It lives in ground burrows, under stumps or beneath rock piles. It usually does not dig its own burrows, but commonly uses abandoned chipmunk holes. The long-tailed weasel is a fearless and aggressive hunter which may attack animals far larger than itself. Its primary prey consists of mice, rats, squirrels, chipmunks, shrews, moles and rabbits. Occasionally, it may eat small birds, bird eggs, reptiles, amphibians, fish, earthworms and some insects.
In today's puzzle we feature tow barbary sheep. The Barbary sheep is native to rocky mountains in North Africa. It is also known in the Berber language as waddan or arwi, and in former French territories as the moufflon. Barbary sheep are found in arid mountainous areas where they graze and browse grasses and bushes.
Another animal themed puzzle is here. In this new one we feature a cute brown, black and white goat checking out a tree for the best way it can reach it's top. Goats are naturally curious and well known for their ability to climb and balance in precarious places. They are the only ruminant to regularly climb trees. Goats are browsing animals, not grazers like cattle and sheep. They prefer to browse on the tips of woody shrubs and trees, as well as the occasional broad-leaved plants.
The cute parrots featured in today's puzzle were native to the eastern, Midwest and plains states of the United States. They are now extinct. These small green neotropical parrots with bright yellow heads, reddish orange faces and pale beak were one of only three parrot species native to the United States. They used to live in forests along rivers and in swamps.
Ever wonder why cats sleep so much? It's in their nature! Cats are champions of relaxation, spending up to 16 hours a day snoozing. This behavior helps them conserve energy. They can fall asleep (lightly) for brief periods of time. This is where the term "cat nap" comes from. So what are you waiting for? Start putting the pieces back together and relax with the beautiful kitty featured in today's puzzle! Have fun!
Lowland gorillas live in montane, primary and secondary forest and lowland swampland in central Africa. The lowland gorilla is the smallest subspecies of gorilla but still has exceptional size and strength. Gorillas live in groups of up to 30 individuals that are led by one or more adult males. As primarily herbivorous, the main diet of lowland gorilla groups is fruit, roots, shoots, wild celery, tree bark and pulp. Gorillas are considered highly intelligent.
The black tern is a small tern generally found in or near inland water in Europe, Western Asia and North America. Their breeding habitat is freshwater marshes across most of Canada, the northern United States and much of Europe and western Asia. This puzzle is based on a hand-colored lithograph on wove paper by John Gould and Henry Constantine Richter.
In today's puzzle we feature three cute pekin ducks playing around on the banks of a river. If you didn't known, the Pekin or White Pekin is a breed of domestic ducks. The Pekin is heavily feathered; the plumage is creamy white with a yellowish tinge. It has yellowish orange legs and feet. It's beak is short and also orange in color.
The Emperor Tamarin (Saguinus imperator) is a small monkey species that is native to the tropical rainforests of South America, including Brazil, Peru, and Bolivia. As one of the smallest primates, they typically only reach a body length of 20-25 cm (excluding their long tail) and weigh around 300 grams. The Emperor Tamarin is known for its unique appearance, characterized by a long, white mustache that extends from either side of its face to its chin, resembling the appearance of Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany. This distinctive facial feature is more prominent in males, which are slightly larger than females. The Emperor Tamarin is omnivorous, feeding on a variety of fruits, insects, small vertebrates, and occasionally, nectar from flowers.
Didn't find something you like? Don't worry we have thousands of online puzzle games in our gallery for both kids and adults alike.